Home 5 Services 5 Heating 5 Heat Pumps 5 Heat Pump Maintenance

Heat Pump Maintenance

Comfort Solutions Heating and Cooling Is Your Go-To Choice For Heat Pump Maintenance Services.
Call 763-565-2121 For Emergency Service.

Maintenance Request

Service Details

Answer a few quick questions so your dealer can prepare before calling.

What type of maintenance are you looking for?
Is the system currently working properly?
Are you interested in a maintenance plan?
If you need immediate assistance, please call us at 763-565-2121

Ready For a New Unit?

Find the perfect system for your home, take our quick needs assessment today.

Complete Home HVAC Assessment

Preventative Heat Pump Maintenance for Year-Round Efficiency

Your heat pump works hard all year—cooling in the summer and heating in the winter. Regular maintenance is essential to keep it running efficiently, prevent breakdowns, and extend its lifespan. At Comfort Solutions Heating and Cooling, we provide professional heat pump maintenance services that protect your comfort and your investment.


Why Heat Pump Maintenance Matters

Because heat pumps operate year-round, they experience more wear and tear than seasonal systems. Routine tune-ups help:

  • Improve energy efficiency and reduce utility costs

  • Detect and fix minor issues before they become major problems

  • Maximize system performance in both heating and cooling modes

  • Prolong equipment lifespan

  • Maintain indoor air quality and system safety

Skipping maintenance can lead to unexpected failures, higher repair bills, and reduced comfort.


What’s Included in a Heat Pump Tune-Up?

Our certified HVAC technicians follow a detailed checklist to ensure your system is clean, safe, and running smoothly. During a typical heat pump service visit, we:

  • Clean and inspect coils and filters

  • Check refrigerant levels and recharge if needed

  • Inspect electrical components and tighten connections

  • Test thermostat calibration

  • Lubricate moving parts and inspect the blower

  • Ensure proper airflow and system cycling

We’ll also provide honest recommendations if we spot any potential concerns.


When to Schedule Maintenance

We recommend biannual maintenance for heat pumps—once in the spring before cooling season, and once in the fall before heating season. This ensures your system is ready for high-demand use and reduces the risk of seasonal breakdowns.


Maintenance Plans Available

At Comfort Solutions Heating and Cooling, we offer affordable maintenance plans that include scheduled service reminders, priority scheduling, and exclusive discounts on repairs. Our plans are designed to give you peace of mind and long-term savings.


Why Choose Comfort Solutions Heating and Cooling?

  • Licensed, experienced HVAC technicians

  • Detailed inspections with honest advice

  • Transparent pricing—no surprises

  • Service for all major heat pump brands

  • Local, dependable, and customer-focused

We’re committed to helping you get the best performance from your heat pump all year long.


Book Your Heat Pump Maintenance Today

Stay ahead of costly repairs and keep your home comfortable with expert heat pump maintenance from Comfort Solutions Heating and Cooling. Contact us now to schedule your service or ask about enrolling in a maintenance plan.

Maintenance Request

Service Details

Answer a few quick questions so your dealer can prepare before calling.

What type of maintenance are you looking for?
Is the system currently working properly?
Are you interested in a maintenance plan?
If you need immediate assistance, please call us at 763-565-2121

Ready For a New Unit?

Find the perfect system for your home, take our quick needs assessment today.

Complete Home HVAC Assessment

Sustain Your Heat Pump's Efficiency

Explore our heat pump maintenance products for year-round comfort and energy savings.

Areas We Serve

Serving the Twin Cities Metro Area

Residential & Commercial HVAC Service

Comfort Solutions works with both residential and commercial customers. Our services include:

Furnace repair and replacement, air conditioning repair and installation, rooftop unit service and replacement, heat pumps, indoor air quality, ventilation, preventative maintenance, commercial HVAC inspections, and equipment replacement planning.

Local, Reliable HVAC Help

If you are in or around the Twin Cities metro area and need help with heating or cooling, give Comfort Solutions Heating & Cooling a call. Our friendly team is happy to answer your questions, discuss your concerns, and help you find the right solution for your home or business.

We provide heating and cooling services throughout Minneapolis, St. Paul, and surrounding communities, including:

Heat Pump Maintenance in Albertville

Heat Pump Maintenance in Orono

Heat Pump Maintenance in Long Lake

Heat Pump Maintenance in Wayzata

Heat Pump Maintenance in New Hope

Heat Pump Maintenance in Rogers

Heat Pump Maintenance in Dayton

Heat Pump Maintenance in St Michael

Heat Pump Maintenance in Otsego

Heat Pump Maintenance in Andover

Heat Pump Maintenance in Elk River

Heat Pump Maintenance in Greenfield

Heat Pump Maintenance in Bloomington

Heat Pump Maintenance in Hanover

Heat Pump Maintenance in Saint Paul

Heat Pump Maintenance in Loretto

Heat Pump Maintenance in Minnetonka

Heat Pump Maintenance in Robbinsdale

Heat Pump Maintenance in Crystal

Heat Pump Maintenance in Medina

Heat Pump Maintenance in Minneapolis

Heat Pump Maintenance in Richfield

Heat Pump Maintenance in Vadnais Heights

Heat Pump Maintenance in Edina

Heat Pump Maintenance in Shoreview

Heat Pump Maintenance in North Oaks

Heat Pump Maintenance in St. Louis Park

Heat Pump Maintenance in Arden Hills

Heat Pump Maintenance in Saint Michael

Heat Pump Maintenance in Roseville

Heat Pump Maintenance in Saint Anthony

Heat Pump Maintenance in Circle Pines

Heat Pump Maintenance in New Brighton

Heat Pump Maintenance in Hopkins

Heat Pump Maintenance in Mounds View

Heat Pump Maintenance in Golden Valley

Heat Pump Maintenance in Plymouth

Heat Pump Maintenance in Spring Lake Park

Heat Pump Maintenance in Blaine

Heat Pump Maintenance in Fridley

Heat Pump Maintenance in Dayton

Heat Pump Maintenance in Rogers

Heat Pump Maintenance in Corcoran

Heat Pump Maintenance in Ramsey

Heat Pump Maintenance in Maple Grove

Heat Pump Maintenance in Brooklyn Center

Heat Pump Maintenance in Coon Rapids

Heat Pump Maintenance in Anoka

Heat Pump Maintenance in Brooklyn Park

Heat Pump Maintenance in Champlin

Heat Pump Maintenance in Osseo

Offer Title

Text here...

Request more info

Complete the form below and our team will contact you as soon as possible. If you want to talk to us now, call 763-565-2121

Offer Disclosure